top of page

Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: SCOPE OF THE POLICY

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is to formalize the commitment of REG TECHNOLOGY (the "Responsible Entity") to respect the privacy of the Users of the https://www.reg-technology.com/ website (the "Site"). It also describes how REG TECHNOLOGY collects, uses and keeps the personal data (the "Data") collected.

 

The Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use form a contractual whole.

In its capacity as data controller and within the framework of the use of its services accessible on its website, the Users' personal data are processed in accordance with French law, and in particular with the French Data Protection Act ("Loi informatique et libertés"), n°78-17 of January 8, 1978, modified by the law of August 6, 2004 and all subsequent amendments. REG TECHNOLOGY is also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 which entered into force on May 25, 2018 ("GDPR").

ARTICLE 2: THE DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The personal data collected on the Website are processed by :

REG TECHNOLOGY

1 Avenue de Lassus

59320 Haubourdin

Phone : 03 20 17 51 00

Email : vannes@reg-technology.com

Represented by First name, Last name, Position

 

The company's data protection officer is :

First name, Last name

1 Avenue de Lassus

59320 Haubourdin

Telephone : indicate

Email : indicate

 

ARTICLE 3 : DEFINITIONS

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Article 4 of the GDPR).

REG TECHNOLOGY only collects personal data that are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. Thus, the User will never be asked to provide personal data considered as "sensitive", such as his racial or ethnic origins, his political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By browsing the Site, the User authorizes the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with the Policy.

The data controller is any natural or legal person who defines for what purpose and how the personal data is used.

The processor is the natural or legal person (company or public body) who processes data on behalf of another body (the data controller), in the context of a service or provision.

 

ARTICLE 4: ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY

The User accepts this Policy from the moment he/she connects to the Site for the first time and continues to use it, regardless of the mode of connection, the country from which he/she connects, and regardless of his/her nationality. This is the case until the last connection or the removal of any data concerning the user from the database created via the Site.

By using the Site, the user acknowledges having read the terms of the Policy, and authorizes the collection, use and processing of all personal data communicated, via this Site or any other medium, in accordance with the Policy.

If the user is a minor, he or she is encouraged to review this Policy with his or her parents or legal guardians, and to carefully read with them the online terms of use, which they formally approve on his or her behalf.

 

We cannot collect data from minors under the age of 15 without the authorization of the holders of parental authority. The Internet user under 15 years of age must indicate whether he or she is under 15 years of age. If this is the case, the e-mail address of the holder of parental authority must be communicated in order to obtain the latter's consent.

If the User does not accept the terms of this Policy, we invite him/her to disconnect from our Site.

ARTICLE 5 : NATURE OF THE DATA COLLECTED

REG TECHNOLOGY collects and uses personal data necessary for its activity.

When you visit the Site, data such as your IP address are recorded.

 

REG TECHNOLOGY collects different categories of personal data:

Information allowing us to identify and contact you (name, email);

Information allowing us to identify your project (message sent by the form);

Information related to cookies, etc...

 

REG TECHNOLOGY does not process sensitive data, i.e. data revealing the alleged racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual orientation of a person.

It is the User's responsibility that the Data communicated to REG TECHNOLOGY are complete and up to date.

 

In this context, the User undertakes to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and not to make any defamatory, insulting, privacy-invasive, racially hateful, etc. remarks, which could fall under the criminal law. Such comments cannot be tolerated under any circumstances, REG TECHNOLOGY is likely to take any legal action to defend its rights against you in case of comments contrary to the provisions hereof. 

ARTICLE 6 : DATA COLLECTION

The collection of your personal data is done directly during :

The publication of comments written on REG TECHNOLOGY social networks;

Communication by the user through the forms present on the site;

Communication with employees directly by phone or email;

Via cookies.

 

We invite users to review the Cookie Policy (link), which is intended to help you better understand these technologies and how we use them on our Site.

ARTICLE 7: PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

The processing carried out with the users' data is the following:

To enable navigation on the REG TECHNOLOGY website (cookies);

Legal basis: Consent

To answer the requests received via the contact form or by e-mail;

Legal basis: Consent

To enable appointment requests and manage them;

Legal basis: Consent

 

The user may withdraw his consent without this calling into question the validity of the processing that has already taken place.

 

REG TECHNOLOGY also uses your data to optimize its activities, in particular to

Measure the audience of the site and the rate of frequentation of the various pages;

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Manage users' consultations

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Manage the exercise of rights by users in application of the Data Protection Act and the RGPD;

Legal basis: Legal obligation

 

The data collected cannot be used subsequently in a way that is incompatible with these purposes. No personal data is collected without the knowledge of the persons and without them being informed.

 

Only the data necessary for the purpose are collected as defined by Article 5 of the RGPD. In addition, personal data are kept and secured in accordance with the provisions of the law for a specified period of time.

ARTICLE 8: RECIPIENTS

 

The data that we collect are processed by our internal services and are only accessible to the persons of our services who are entitled, by their function, to process them. 

 

It is also transmitted to our external service providers, acting on our behalf, such as those involved in data storage or maintenance management. We ensure that these service providers provide the necessary guarantees for the security and confidentiality of your data. 

 

The Data Controller may be required to disclose personal data to the administrative or judicial authorities when such disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice the rights of the Data Controller, any other user or those of third parties. Finally, the Data Controller may be legally obliged to disclose personal data and in this case may not object to it.

ARTICLE 9: TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

The Data Controller ensures that the company's service providers are established in France or in the territory of the European Union, and are therefore subject to laws that provide a level of personal data protection at least equal to those applicable in France. If the company enters into agreements with service providers established in countries outside the European Union, the Data Controller will ensure that personal data is processed with a level of security at least equivalent to that required by French law.

ARTICLE 10: DATA RETENTION PERIOD

REG TECHNOLOGY only keeps the data for the time necessary for the purposes set out in Article 7 of this Policy. This retention period is not the same depending on the Data in question, the nature and the purpose of the collection being likely to vary this period. Similarly, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.

When you contact REG TECHNOLOGY through the contact form, by e-mail, or by any other means, your Data will be kept for three years from the last exchange with REG TECHNOLOGY and then deleted.

If you contact us to obtain information about a service provided by REG TECHNOLOGY and you become a user, your data will be kept according to the same rules.

When you report an illegal content to REG TECHNOLOGY, the duration of the retention of the Data will vary according to the infringement in question and the statute of limitations applicable to it.

 

Finally, the Data collected through cookies will be kept for up to thirteen months.

 

ARTICLE 11: DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY

The Data is kept on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus.

We have put in place technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Data against accidental loss and against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

However, due to the inherent characteristics of the Internet, it is impossible for us to guarantee the optimal security of information exchanges on this network.

We strive to protect your Data, but we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted to the Site. You agree that you transmit your Data at your own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for any breach of the privacy settings or security measures in place on our Site.

ARTICLE 12: THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED BY THE PROCESSING OF DATA

You can choose the use of the Data that you transmit to us:

The User of the site can navigate without providing any Data

 

In this case, some features of the site will not be available, in particular for the contact form.

In accordance with the provisions of the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, in particular the European Regulation 2016/679 on Data Protection (hereinafter the "RGPD") as well as the law of January 6, 1978 n°78-17 known as "Informatique et Libertés" and its amendments, you have a right of access to your Data.

 

You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your Data in the event of death.

In addition, subject to the conditions provided by the said regulation for the exercise of these rights, you have the right to:

Rectification;

Erasure; and

Limitation;

Opposition;

Portability.

 

For data processing carried out on the basis of consent, the User may withdraw consent at any time. However, the processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent remains perfectly valid.

However, in order to exercise these rights, REG TECHNOLOGY, as the data controller, reserves the right to ask you to prove your identity.

 

For any question related to your data, you can contact the company at the following email: indicate the necessary email address

These rights can also be exercised by handwritten letter accompanied by official identification documents (name, first name, email) and must be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at the following address

REG TECHNOLOGY

Name, First name of the DPO

1 Avenue de Lassus

59320 Haubourdin

 

In application of the RGPD, we have a period of one month to respond to any request relating to the exercise of your rights. This period may be extended by two months, due to the complexity of the request.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), notably on its website www.cnil.fr.

ARTICLE 13 : EXTERNAL LINKS

 

The Site may contain links to sites published by third parties or partners, which may also collect, independently of us, personal data of users, according to their own privacy policy. This Policy does not cover the practices and uses of these sites and REG TECHNOLOGY shall not be held responsible for them.

Similarly, the Policy does not cover data collected by third parties in the course of their own business, which remain subject to their own privacy policies.

ARTICLE 14 : MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Manager reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. The User will be informed of any changes to this Policy via a message on the home page of the Site. It is therefore recommended to consult these pages regularly. Use of the Site after any changes signifies User's acceptance of such changes.

If any provision of this Policy is found to be invalid or unlawful, it shall be deemed unwritten and shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Policy.

ARTICLE 15: JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to French law.

Any dispute, disagreement or claim, and in the event that an amicable agreement cannot be reached, is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Douai, 

In case of violation of the legislation in force and relating to the protection of personal data, the User has the right to appeal to the CNIL.

bottom of page